GWTA
Greater Washington Tennis Association

April 8, 2019 Matches

A1 Matches

2   Two Seasons RedversusAnne Arundel   3
Karen Blount / Dava Baumann1-6, 2-6Louise Thomas / Rikke Schrøder Kemp
Julie Dahlberg / Samantha Cronic1-6, 3-6Caroline Cerniglia / Hillary Kuker
Nancy Colleton / Jeanne Baily4-6, 6-2, 8-10Barbara Linke / Kristin Schwitzer
Virginia Greenlaw / Sarah Kimsey6-1, 6-0Lisa Scott / Kasey Kinney
Goli Parvizian / Deb Winchester6-2, 6-3Jensin Sommer / Nicole Foster
4   McLean Racquet Club PurpleversusFairfax Diamonds   1
Amy Bundy / Stephanie Evans6-4, 6-2Erika Trost / Fai MacDougald
Suzanne Larne / Sarah Meehan6-7, 6-2, 1-0Debbie Shott / Terry Grim
Akua Donkor / Beth Singer6-1, 6-3Betsy Johnston / Ellen Dickman
Connie McGowan / Dawn Alexander6-3, 6-2Wendy Carvajal / Samantha Han
Yulia Taylor (S) / Joanne Marshall (S)4-6, 5-7Tuyet Cahill (S) / Roxana Schwenk
2   Stonebridge 4 StarsversusAshburn Diamonds   3
Galen Loehr / Marketa Chromkova6-2, 7-5Sherry Gruden / Molly Melchoir
Staci Brown / Lora Bacanskas6-0, 2-6, 7-6Sharon Armand / Cindy Zettersten
Marcie Robinson / Patricia Cohen4-6, 6-7Kecia Brown / Jennifer Snyder
Nancy Eisner / Amy Gordon Erin Green / Lu Ann Rubenstein By Retired
Lisa Rudden / Lori Clogg1-6, 0-6Tatyana Ayaroglu / Erin Gorman
5   RockvilleversusCabin John   0
Marianne Baker / Allison Lebo By RetiredTamra Kober / Teresa Gehrig
Caryn Krasner / Ylaska Cohen6-2, 6-2Pam Ryan / Sarah Reusing
Monique Fenlon / Jennifer Johnson6-3, 6-2Michele Davis / Janine Lossing
Sol Lopez / Elyse Jacob7-5, 1-6, 6-3Kalyna Nedilsky / Glenda Li
Hedy Brandt / Courtenay Culp6-4, 0-6, 6-2Dao Vissering / Sandra Masterman

C2 Matches

0   McLean Racquet Club Hot ShotsversusMcLean Raquet Club Aces   5
Stephanie Bozarth / Stephanie Peebles1-6, 4-6Paige Weber / Irene Tenant
Alexis Martin / Judy MacKay2-6, 4-6Genie Strong / Daisy Khalifa
Beth Keene / Pat Jordan3-6, 1-6Jamie Galbreath / Alex Scopeletis
Asli Dervis / Bina Clark1-6, 6-3, 3-6Fran Sexauer / Julie Thomas
Pam Parizek / Pat Morris3-6, 3-6Susan Pittleman / Laura Warren
3   Mount Vernon NelliesversusChesterbrook S&T   2
Shazia Begin / Darcy Miante6-4, 4-6, 6-0Kim Whittaker / Amy Wilcox
Beth Kiesner / Reema Patel6-1, 6-0Kelly Overman / Brittany Persino
Deb Oelschlager / Patty Gill6-7, 6-1, 6-2Erica Bailey / Caroline Mountcastle
Inga Fahouri / Stephanie Fultz1-6, 6-3, 2-6Susan Friedman / Smita Aguiar
Jane Runnels / Kendall Rutherford5-7, 2-6Nita Sumida / Lynn Todorov
1   River Falls Red HotsversusBretton Woods 2   4
Trina Bachman / Cristine Kuckelman0-6, 1-6Lori Barber / Banu Karimi-Shah
Pilar Gottret / Nicole Riso1-6, 3-6Robin Bertot / Jessica Somwaru
Katie Gilbert / Diane Hemmersbaugh1-6, 0-6Jill Cayelli / Randi Stave
Meg Press / Beth Donaldson7-6, 6-3Amy Bryan / Megan Fitzgerald
Laura Gwyn / Kathy Whatley1-6, 1-6Susan Haynes / Karen Schneider
1   Tuckahoe GoldversusPalisades 2   4
Kim Mullin / Maggie Sullivan1-6, 2-6Liz Levy / Ann Mayo
Molly Bartkowski / Sara Franklin6-7, 4-6Katy Reilly / Karen Kreutzberg
Liz Talotta / Camille Flint7-5, 1-6, 4-6Maggie Gumbinner / Patty Yoo
Kristyn Socknat / Whitney Cobey4-6, 3-6Maureen Scott / Constance Cantrell
Anne Boyce / Kimberly McCorry4-6, 6-3, 6-3Helen Chao / Allison Leotta

April 9, 2019 Matches

B3 Matches

3   Aspen Hill 2versusRiver Bend Foxes   2
Barbara Delaney / Deb Dodson6-7, 4-6Margaret Brown / Teri Fahlgren
Dee Barish / Desiree Nichtula6-4, 6-2Sarah Bovim / Kelly Schulman
Lisa Raker / Linda Wimsatt6-1, 6-2Kathy Hill / Holly Standefer
Kim Band / Bonnie Garrett3-6, 2-6Lisa Cuomo / Kim Elkas
Karen Rabin / Tatiana Tanney6-3, 6-2Marisa Daley / Patty Finch
3   Cardinal Hill 50 Shades of RedversusCongressional Blue   2
Chin Chu Morley / Nancy Schmelter6-4, 6-7, 5-7Missi Dye / Page Dekker
Maria Swale / Tami Wilkinson7-5, 5-7, 7-5Kary Magruder / Erin DeMartino
Alexis Gantsoudes / Siobhan Walsh5-7, 5-7Jeanne Ellis / Jennifer Clark
Phyllis Lee / Diane Yockey6-3, 6-1Maureen Webster / Christy Sporidis
Krissy Albrittain / Mary Michelsen4-6, 6-0, 6-2Karen Quinn / Michelle Scurfield
2   McLean Racquet Club GoldversusAspen Hill Warriors   3
Errin Matechak / Becky Hsu6-4, 3-6, 6-7Victoria Copeland / Micki Khademi
Heather Kadel / Kate Kelly3-6, 4-6Shelley Hess / Anne Bouhour
Bernadette Donofrio / Diane Diner6-7, 6-3, 6-7Lynn Daggett / Masumi Tochisako
Angie Carbone / Alby Williams6-2, 6-0Deb Barnett / Sandy Chick
Muniza Arifin / Alisa Schultz6-3, 7-5Renee Jenkins-Woodard / Candida Canonse
5   Worldgate WildcatsversusPalisades Green   0
Josette Aevermann / Maryann Kurle6-7, 6-4, 6-4Robyn Bernitt / Nancy Russel
Mandy McGowan / Lori Reed3-6, 6-2, 1-0Allie Ammerman / Heather Schreiber
Margaret Hyer / Carol Molesky6-1, 6-3Lisa Schneiderman / Shannon Golub
Colleen Ross / Deb Beasley6-2, 4-6, 6-4Lisa Silverman / Amy MacIsaac
Alison Hokamp / Cora Rudolph6-2, 3-6, 6-4Rachel Svec / Nancy Sher

B4 Matches

2   Burke DiamondsversusRiver Falls Blue   3
Phyllis Maguire / Janet Janas4-6, 0-6Melanie Caudron / Lisa Kanter
Darlene Gardner / Marlene Maunder6-1, 6-0Lynda Johnson / Judy McGowan
Betsy Ryan / Laura Paine0-6, 7-6, 5-7Marla Roeser / Suzanne Crump
Carol Presler / Phyllis Haag7-6, 6-7, 6-3Rondi Pillette / Annie Porto
Kathy Weber / Lesley Kravitz3-6, 6-4, 1-6Andy Razak / Anthea Higgins
3   DC Rocks!versusReston Pearls   2
Alice Whelihan / Regina Reed6-3, 6-3Trish Thomson / Eileen Smith
Stacey Heisler / Cara Fulton6-7, 3-6Elise Sander / Jeri Borsi
Andrea Foster / Shelley Puterman6-7, 1-6Alison Boumeester / Rhoda Pickering
Nikita Rao / Pat Brenner6-1, 6-3Corinne Moore / Michelle O'Brien
Sonja Greydanus / Julia Malone4-6, 6-2, 7-5Joan Bissell / Ginny Carter
1   Mount Vernon MarthasversusGreat Falls Gold   4
Stacy Carter / Denise Warburton6-4, 3-6, 4-6Erin Mascatello / Carol Druzbick
Lisa Schultz / Jane Keough1-6, 3-6Mary Chlopecki / Gina Ryan
Vanessa Vega-Pena / Krista Horwat0-6, 1-6Diana Shevlin / Audrey Zeidan
Alexandra (Sandy) Davis / Susan Fleischman4-6, 2-6Kimberly Cynkar / Kathy Whittington
Allyson Hazzard / Katie Lowry4-6, 6-3, 6-2Sharon Daley / Lori Fisher

C1 Matches

1   McLean S&H Match MakersversusBelmont Country Club   4
Gordana Earp / Barbie Parks2-6, 4-6Melissa Gonzalez / Heather Drach
Vivian Ascencao / Melanie Chafuen0-6, 3-6Lisa Zimmerman / Jenny Rosen
Nancy Flint / tuyen nguyen By Default5-7, 3-6Alexandra Castleberry / Erin Kaplan
Camille Stonehill / Bronwen Kaye4-6, 6-7Kathleen McFarlane / Kelli O'Donnell
Wahiba Derouaze / Margaret Blasinsky3-6, 1-6Leanne Drake / Karen Ziff
5   Reston BronzeversusGreat Falls Silver   0
Robyn McClure / Dori Sobhani6-4, 6-1Sandy Walker / Karen Collazo
Ann Marckesano / Suzi Evans7-6, 6-4Lisa Arbo / Amanda Bertin
Milly Leedy / Patricia Eu6-4, 5-7, 6-2Olga Minsky / Alison Reyes
Karen Rutland / Mevelyn Critides7-5, 6-2Virginia Lowry / Julie Andrews
Nancy Shimp / Lyn Reid6-2, 6-4Bic DeCaro / Allison Lopez
2   River Bend Slice GirlsversusCarderock White   3
Liz Hamilton / Betsy Tellepsen2-6, 7-5, 2-6Melissa Fireman / Ana Monsanto
Christina Dumas / Liz Roden6-1, 3-6, 6-3Alison Ewing / Robyn Nietert
Marilou MacDonnell / Noreen Allard2-6, 3-6Natalie Larosch-Wiesenekker / Christine Dooley
Michelle Pappes / Heather Carskaddan6-1, 6-1Alvina Long / Rose Oshinsky
Tamara O'Sullivan / Stephanie Frauen5-7, 0-6Lisa Bronfman / Jo Borsh
  Bretton Woods CC bye  

April 10, 2019 Matches

B2 Matches

  Tuckahoe Black bye  

A2 Matches

2   Aspen Hill 1versusRiver Falls White   3
Maria Marques / Morayma Remigio3-6, 0-6Janet Szamosszegi / Ashley Cassidy
Mary Judge / Pamela Glass4-6, 0-6Jennifer McGraw / Melissa Phillips
Laura Sommers / Mina Seat0-6, 5-7Jina Lin / Michelle Brammer
Carrolle O'Neil / Liming Salvino6-7, 6-1, 6-3Laurie Calder / Sue Mitchell
Sophia Modi / Pam Owen7-5, 6-4Ally McMahon / Kim Purring
2   Burke PurpleversusMount Vernon Aces   3
Maggie Sita / Susan Wells6-7, 3-6Sara Keese / Lynda Hewitt
Peggy Pisciotta / Pam Stohlman6-2, 2-6, 6-3Kathleen Jeffers / Kathy Wicks
Sue Robertson / Ellen Van Aartrijk6-3, 6-4Suzanne Bewick / Mary Reed
Arleen Root / Debbie Richlen6-7, 3-6Nicole Scott-Howe / Melissa Barber
Carol Chapin / Joanna Crutchley1-6, 4-6Kristin Markle / Sharon Timmons
3   Fairfax PlatinumversusMcLean Racquet Club Silver   2
Rina Gamarra / Keiko Morris6-3, 7-6Jenny Noronha / Leslie Norwalk
Brita Robinson / Missy Warner1-6, 7-5, 6-4Kay Bransford / Jo Guerrera
Kimberly Bauer-Sharpley / Polly Middleton2-6, 2-6Joanne Marshall / Adrian Kuzel
Tuyet Cahill / Carole Thomas6-4, 6-3Caitlin Levanson / Tammy Lindquist
Theresa Connolly / Karen Hanna2-6, 3-6Shelly Slade / Laura Sachwitz
3   McLean S&H RacquettesversusFairfax Pearls   2
June Kim / Wonoak Kim6-0, 6-2Patty Yeates / Christine Gericke
Tricey Felter / Nancy Saeed6-2, 6-7, 1-0Serena Brown / Rachel Fritz
Dottie Phillips / Alaine Shane4-6, 3-6Diane Baird / Samantha Ott
Elizabeth Belt / Jean Rhoads4-6, 6-2, 5-7JayneLynn McCormick / Vanessa Ogilvie
Hi Kim / Nancy Lee2-6, 7-5, 6-4Kathy Lindstedt / Michele Velchik

B1 Matches

5   Cosca SilverversusGreat Falls   0
Yolanda Alexander / Clover Arthur-Ellis7-5, 4-6, 6-3Alison Duenkel / Meg Navin
Teri Fitch / Nancy Murphy6-1, 6-1Barbara Gallens / Mary Jackson
Rese Cole / April Taylor6-1, 6-0Mary Aaron / Karen Herbert
Tammy Bowie / Joan Ferrell7-6, 6-0Denise Mohler / Julie Borror
Rosalie Hooper / Kristen Staley6-7, 7-5, 6-2Nancy Guidi / Erin Mascatello (S)
4   Reston GoldversusTwo Seasons Sapphires   1
Sonia Valdes / Angela Goodman6-4, 6-3Karen Small / Melinda Reed
Kim Pease / Terry Cocozza6-0, 6-3Debby Broadus / Tamara Harrell
Lisa Atkins / Deborah McNicholas6-4, 2-6, 6-4Annette Dobbs / Pat Ballentine
Laura Davis / Caren Penso3-6, 3-6Helen Hyun / Colleen Morrisey
Cyndy La Voie / Susan Gartner5-7, 6-3, 6-2Barbara Hobbie / Peggy Ganey
5   Mount Vernon MagicversusBelmont CC White   0
Carolyn Johnson / Melissa Huffman7-6, 6-3Kim Gabaldon / Jennifer Cristofari
Kimberley Ricci / Elizabeth Millhouse6-1, 5-7, 6-2Melodie Mandanis / Karen Lewis
Laurie Bowdring / Emlyn Ward6-3, 7-6Ji Park / Mary Beth Greason
Margaret Clare / Maria Evidente6-4, 6-2Darla Butler (S) / Nora Van Droogenbroeck (S)
Ann Vernon / Cary Cochran
4   Autumnwood Rally GirlsversusThe Bready Bunch   1
Kara Stevenson / Nicole Myers6-2, 6-7, 0-1Katy Olivier / Linda Bhangdia
Jill Poretz / Dana Chladek6-3, 6-2Chume Bertrant / Laramie Richbourg
Paulette Simpson / Kim Roellig6-4, 6-1Erica Gormley / Elizabeth Lucchesi
Stacey Wood / Virginia Shames7-6, 7-6Lori Gulakowski / Kristi Nault
Lauren Mencia / Laurie Bennett7-5, 6-2Kate Putt / Lisa Panciocco

B2 Matches

2   Fairfax GemsversusTennisPlex 1   3
Cathy Huh / Tracey White6-3, 4-6, 3-6Maria Woolpert / Mary Jo Roberton
Noriko Hoffman / Lisa Reusch6-1, 6-2Nancy Coffman / Stephanie Jeremias
Marissa Fallon / Ingrid Dearman4-6, 7-6, 6-3Chris Pagendarm / Nancy Trimble
Ruth Nelson / Stacy O'Neill1-6, 6-0, 2-6Jen Albers / Missy Truffer
Coleen Mihalko / Leslie O'Connor3-6, 2-6Sabrina Alban / Linda McArthur
1   Hains PointversusCattail Creek CC   4
Jackie Russo / Jennifer Vasquez4-6, 4-6Leanne Glueck / Keri Teodori
Shalita Williams / Vivian Bacarreza2-6, 4-6Beth Steinberg / Jackie Berry
Josi Bakari / Sylvia Okala3-6, 6-3, 0-1Kristin Baker / Melissa Allnutt
Khan Le / Mun Ryeom6-3, 6-3Angie Norris / Peggy Koele
Patricia Prince / Keisha Dawson1-6, 4-6Terri Curran / Jenn Sheehan
1   McLean Racquet Club BronzeversusGeorgetown Prep   4
Chris Bush / Linda Walsh5-7, 6-3, 6-7Laura McIntosh / Susan Mayer
Nancy Oliphant / Nancy Fay2-6, 4-6Liz Forgione / Dawn Forsberg
Christin Klaff / JoAnn Watson6-4, 2-6, 3-6Rebecca Nichols / Dani Woo
Mary Kinyon / Audrey McCarthy3-6, 6-7Jayne Korolkoff / Joanne Rome
Pam Jha / Susan Moskow6-1, 7-5Kristen Moshyedi / Michele Keegan
Online Scoring & League Management System
© 2008-2019. All Rights Reserved.
> Contact Us
> About Us
> Privacy
> Terms & Conditions
Also check out our other platforms